Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated reqularly to ensure the information is accurate and correct. This document was last updated on September 1st 2014.

Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd’s Privacy Policy relates to our use of any of the information you provide through our website. In order to provide you with an exact quote or to list the relevant services,  Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd may need to collect some information from you. Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd are committed to protecting and safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally oblidged to use your information in line with all protection of personal information laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998.

Your consent
By entering your details in the fields requested on this website , you signify your consent to our collection and use of your personal information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in turn, allow Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd to provide you with the services you select.

Requesting personal information
When you sign up to receive or enquire about a service through the Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of your name, email address, company name, telephone or mobile number and postal address. This information does not leave the Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd team.

Use of personal information
Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd will use your personal information for a number of purposes, including the following:
– for “service administration purposes,” which means Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd may contact you for reasons regarding the service you have signed up for. This may include password reminders, suspended services or contractual issues.
– To inform you of relevant offers based on the information you have requested.
– To analyse and improve the services offered on the Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd websites, in order to provide the most user-friendly navigation and experience.

Protecting your personal information
Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd have strict security and confidentiality procedures, relating to disclosing your information and preventing unauthorised access, complying with the UK Data Protection Act of 1998. We will only permit authorized employees, who are trained in the proper handling of customer information, to have access to your personal information. Employees who violate the Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd Privacy Policy are subject to disciplinary actions.

Contacting you
Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd may contact you regarding the service you have signed up for, to ensure we are providing the correct information to you, as well as sending out further correspondence like e-newsletters, e-updates and promotional information. Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd may also invite you to participate in surveys about our service, inform you of our new services or offers available and for other marketing purposes – unless you have opted out of receiving this information.

Contacting your alternative/emergency contact
Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd may call, email or write to an emergency or alternative contact, as provided by you on your contract. Giving this information means we have your consent and authorisation to go ahead with contacting this person/people if we cannot receive response from you. We will disclose, discuss and provide access to your account details and warrant us the right to keep the details of the Emergency/Alternative Contact.

Contacting you for marketing purposes
We may contact you for marketing purposes, or to promote new services to you. You may opt out of these services at anytime by unsubscribing, or contacting reception.

Sharing your personal information
Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd do not share your personal information with anyone else and do not work with third parties. We will can provide contact details for recommended external businesses or tradesmen if requested but will always confirm with the external party before doing so.

Offensive or inappropriate content
If you post or send offensive or inappropriate content anywhere on the Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd websites, Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd may use your personal information to stop such behaviour. If Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd have reason to believe you are or may be in breach of any laws in the United Kingdom, due to the content you have posted, Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties, such as your employer, school email or internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour. This also relates to all of our social media sites. We have the right to delete the comment or request it to be taken down by the social media site management team and to informthem of your comment(s) and behaviour.
Keeping your personal information
Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd will hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or for as long as set out in a relevant contract held with us.

Under the Data Protection Act, you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre Ltd holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We will correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions, or any other queries about this Privacy Policy to the Dragon team, on info@dragonenterprisecentre.co.uk
with “Privacy Policy Question” as the subject heading.

Contacting Dragon about this Privacy policy
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact
Dragon Enterprise and Self Storage Centre,
28 Stephenson Road,
Leigh-on-Sea,
Essex
SS9 5LY

Email: info@dragonenterprisecentre.co.uk